Caterpillar Buna-N O-Ring, PAI 321228 (OEM 2M9780), Pack of 10
Used In These Kits
This part is included in 24 engine & overhaul kits — find yours below.
-
321411Caterpillar C15 ACERT Oil Cooler Gasket Kit, PAI (OEM 3483682), Pack of 1 In stock -
331122Cat / Caterpillar 3208 ENGINES OVERHAUL GASKET KIT Confirm lead time -
331123Cat / Caterpillar 3208 ENGINES OVERHAUL GASKET KIT Confirm lead time -
331144Caterpillar Overhaul Gasket Kit In stock -
331195Cat / Caterpillar UPPER GASKET KIT In stock -
331200Cat / Caterpillar UPPER GASKET KIT In stock -
331202Cat / Caterpillar UPPER GASKET KIT In stock -
331220Caterpillar 3100 / C7 / 3116 Engine Overhaul Gasket Kit In stock -
331321Cat / Caterpillar LOWER GASKET KIT In stock -
331334Cat / Caterpillar GASKET KIT In stock -
331378Cat / Caterpillar OIL COOLER GASKET KIT In stock -
331389Cat / Caterpillar OIL COOLER GASKET KIT In stock - 331413OIL COOLER GASKET KIT View ›
- 331497COMPRESSOR GASKET SET View ›
- 331503UPPER GASKET KIT View ›
- 331504UPPER GASKET KIT View ›
- 331514OIL COOLER GASKET KIT View ›
- 331516LOWER GASKET KIT View ›
- 331539GASKET KIT View ›
- 331576FRONT GASKET KIT View ›
- 331670OIL COOLER GASKET SET View ›
- 331677UPPER GASKET KIT View ›
- 331751FRONT COVER GASKET KIT View ›
- 806726TRANSMISSION OIL PUMP View ›
- No kits match that search.
Suggested Additional Parts
Commonly sold with this product. These parts are sold separately.
-
EGS-2861Cat / Caterpillar OIL INLET GASKET (Pack of 5) In stock -
EGS-2862Cat / Caterpillar 3300 SERIES GASKET (Pack of 5) In stock -
321209Caterpillar HNBR O-Ring, PAI (OEM 1142687), Pack of 5 In stock -
331212PAI Turbocharger Gasket for Caterpillar — Pack of 5 In stock -
321229Caterpillar / Mack 3100 / C7 / T310 M TRANSMISISON O-Ring In stock
| Brand | PAI Industries |
| Part Category | Seals & O-Rings |
| Sub-Type | O-Ring |
| Engine Make | Caterpillar |
| Engine Model | 3400 · 3100 · C7 · 3300 |
| Condition | New |
| Stage / Tier | Standard |
PAI 321228 is a buna-n o-ring for Caterpillar applications. PAI specifies Buna-N construction. The manufacturer designates product-level OEM 2M9780. PAI cross-references Caterpillar 2M9780. PAI lists these application categories: Caterpillar 3400 Series, Caterpillar 3100 Series, Caterpillar C7 Engine, Caterpillar 3300 Series. Confirm the complete required part number before ordering.
Pack of 10.
Manufacturer product cross-references
Caterpillar 005-8159
Caterpillar 0058159
Caterpillar 030-7918
Caterpillar 0307918
Caterpillar 044582
Caterpillar 077-3234
Caterpillar 0773234
Caterpillar 078-0691
Caterpillar 0780691
Caterpillar 093-8332
Caterpillar 0938332
Caterpillar 095-1760
Caterpillar 0951760
Caterpillar 098-1186
Caterpillar 0981186
Caterpillar 1G7652
Caterpillar 307918
Caterpillar 3J3918
Caterpillar 5L4014
Caterpillar 7F0206
Caterpillar 7M9899
Caterpillar 7Q8497
Caterpillar 7X6614
Caterpillar 981186
Caterpillar 9G5090
Caterpillar 004-4582
Caterpillar 0044582
Caterpillar 030-4007
Caterpillar 0304007
Caterpillar 077-4467
Caterpillar 0774467
Caterpillar 077-6168
Caterpillar 0776168
Caterpillar 0773584
Caterpillar 077-3584
Caterpillar 083-3394
Caterpillar 0833394
Caterpillar 095-1755
Caterpillar 0951755
Caterpillar 1998112
Caterpillar 199-8112
PAI Part #: 321228
OEM References:
- CATERPILLAR 005-8159
- CATERPILLAR 0058159
- CATERPILLAR 030-7918
- CATERPILLAR 0307918
- CATERPILLAR 044582
- CATERPILLAR 077-3234
- CATERPILLAR 0773234
- CATERPILLAR 078-0691
- CATERPILLAR 0780691
- CATERPILLAR 093-8332
- CATERPILLAR 0938332
- CATERPILLAR 095-1760
- CATERPILLAR 0951760
- CATERPILLAR 098-1186
- CATERPILLAR 0981186
- CATERPILLAR 1G7652
- CATERPILLAR 2M9780
- CATERPILLAR 307918
- CATERPILLAR 3J3918
- CATERPILLAR 5L4014
- CATERPILLAR 7F0206
- CATERPILLAR 7M9899
- CATERPILLAR 7Q8497
- CATERPILLAR 7X6614
- CATERPILLAR 981186
- CATERPILLAR 9G5090
- CATERPILLAR 004-4582
- CATERPILLAR 0044582
- CATERPILLAR 030-4007
- CATERPILLAR 0304007
- CATERPILLAR 077-4467
- CATERPILLAR 0774467
- CATERPILLAR 077-6168
- CATERPILLAR 0776168
- CATERPILLAR 0773584
- CATERPILLAR 077-3584
- CATERPILLAR 083-3394
- CATERPILLAR 0833394
- CATERPILLAR 095-1755
- CATERPILLAR 0951755
- CATERPILLAR 1998112
- CATERPILLAR 199-8112
Applications:
- CATERPILLAR 3400 SERIES
- CATERPILLAR 3100 SERIES
- CATERPILLAR C7 ENGINE
- CATERPILLAR 3300 SERIES
Warranty: 2.0 year(s)
These catalog references may identify this part or components in an assembly. A listed number alone does not confirm whole-assembly interchange or vehicle fitment. Confirm the required part before ordering.
| Number |
|---|
| 005-8159 |
| 0058159 |
| 030-7918 |
| 0307918 |
| 044582 |
| 077-3234 |
| 0773234 |
| 078-0691 |
| 0780691 |
| 093-8332 |
| 0938332 |
| 095-1760 |
| 0951760 |
| 098-1186 |
| 0981186 |
| 1G7652 |
| 2M9780 |
| 307918 |
| 3J3918 |
| 5L4014 |
| 7F0206 |
| 7M9899 |
| 7Q8497 |
| 7X6614 |
| 981186 |
| 9G5090 |
| 004-4582 |
| 0044582 |
| 030-4007 |
| 0304007 |
| 077-4467 |
| 0774467 |
| 077-6168 |
| 0776168 |
| 0773584 |
| 077-3584 |
| 083-3394 |
| 0833394 |
| 095-1755 |
| 0951755 |
| 1998112 |
| 199-8112 |
| CATERPILLAR 005-8159 |
| CATERPILLAR 0058159 |
| CATERPILLAR 030-7918 |
| CATERPILLAR 0307918 |
| CATERPILLAR 044582 |
| CATERPILLAR 077-3234 |
| CATERPILLAR 0773234 |
| CATERPILLAR 078-0691 |
| CATERPILLAR 0780691 |
| CATERPILLAR 093-8332 |
| CATERPILLAR 0938332 |
| CATERPILLAR 095-1760 |
| CATERPILLAR 0951760 |
| CATERPILLAR 098-1186 |
| CATERPILLAR 0981186 |
| CATERPILLAR 1G7652 |
| CATERPILLAR 2M9780 |
| CATERPILLAR 307918 |
| CATERPILLAR 3J3918 |
| CATERPILLAR 5L4014 |
| CATERPILLAR 7F0206 |
| CATERPILLAR 7M9899 |
| CATERPILLAR 7Q8497 |
| CATERPILLAR 7X6614 |
| CATERPILLAR 981186 |
| CATERPILLAR 9G5090 |
| CATERPILLAR 004-4582 |
| CATERPILLAR 0044582 |
| CATERPILLAR 030-4007 |
| CATERPILLAR 0304007 |
| CATERPILLAR 077-4467 |
| CATERPILLAR 0774467 |
| CATERPILLAR 077-6168 |
| CATERPILLAR 0776168 |
| CATERPILLAR 0773584 |
| CATERPILLAR 077-3584 |
| CATERPILLAR 083-3394 |
| CATERPILLAR 0833394 |
| CATERPILLAR 095-1755 |
| CATERPILLAR 0951755 |
| CATERPILLAR 1998112 |
| CATERPILLAR 199-8112 |
| PAI 321228 |
No cross-reference numbers match that search.
Discovery models are listed below. Confirm the complete application and any ESN/CPL or size restrictions before ordering.
Most PAI parts carry a 2-year unlimited-mileage PAI warranty — 3 years on the High Performance tier, 1 year on Excel by PAI. See Warranty & Returns for full coverage terms, or call a specialist to confirm the exact coverage on this part.
PAI published warranty tiers: High Performance — 3-Year · Genuine PAI — 2-Year · Excel — 1-Year, unlimited mileage. The badge beside the price shows this product's recorded term; when no badge is shown, confirm coverage with a specialist.

















