Home/Caterpillar 3300 Series Parts/Caterpillar Buna-N O-Ring, PAI 321228 (OEM 2M9780), Pack of 10
Caterpillar · Models: 3400 / 3100 / C7 / 3300

Caterpillar Buna-N O-Ring, PAI 321228 (OEM 2M9780), Pack of 10

Commercial diesel seal & o-ring. Match the listed part and engine identifiers before ordering.
2-Year WarrantyPAI Industries
$29.90
In stock — confirm dispatch timing 5 available
Fitment details

Want us to check the fit? Share any details you have below. All fields are optional. Your request will be included with your order, and a specialist may contact you before fulfillment.

Secure Checkout Review Return Policy Warranty Details Ask About Same-Day Shipping
PAI Part #321228
JAK'S Part #JAKS-321228
Catalog ref005-8159
Catalog ref0058159
Catalog ref030-7918
Catalog ref0307918
Not sure it's the right fit? Call a specialist
(720) 445-6249
Talk to a tech or text a photo of your part tag — we'll confirm fitment before you buy
Kit Membership

Used In These Kits

This part is included in 24 engine & overhaul kits — find yours below.

Complete The Rebuild

Suggested Additional Parts

Commonly sold with this product. These parts are sold separately.

  1. Cat / Caterpillar OIL INLET GASKET (Pack of 5)
    EGS-2861Cat / Caterpillar OIL INLET GASKET (Pack of 5) In stock
    $3.30View ›
  2. Cat / Caterpillar 3300 SERIES GASKET (Pack of 5)
    EGS-2862Cat / Caterpillar 3300 SERIES GASKET (Pack of 5) In stock
    $8.95View ›
  3. Caterpillar HNBR O-Ring, PAI  (OEM 1142687), Pack of 5
    321209Caterpillar HNBR O-Ring, PAI (OEM 1142687), Pack of 5 In stock
    $15.75View ›
  4. PAI  Turbocharger Gasket for Caterpillar — Pack of 5
    331212PAI Turbocharger Gasket for Caterpillar — Pack of 5 In stock
    $35.15View ›
  5. Caterpillar / Mack 3100 / C7 / T310 M TRANSMISISON O-Ring
    321229Caterpillar / Mack 3100 / C7 / T310 M TRANSMISISON O-Ring In stock
    $28.30View ›
Caterpillar Buna-N O-Ring, PAI 321228 (OEM 2M9780), Pack of 10
BrandPAI Industries
Part CategorySeals & O-Rings
Sub-TypeO-Ring
Engine MakeCaterpillar
Engine Model3400 · 3100 · C7 · 3300
ConditionNew
Stage / TierStandard

PAI 321228 is a buna-n o-ring for Caterpillar applications. PAI specifies Buna-N construction. The manufacturer designates product-level OEM 2M9780. PAI cross-references Caterpillar 2M9780. PAI lists these application categories: Caterpillar 3400 Series, Caterpillar 3100 Series, Caterpillar C7 Engine, Caterpillar 3300 Series. Confirm the complete required part number before ordering.

Pack of 10.

Manufacturer product cross-references
Caterpillar 005-8159
Caterpillar 0058159
Caterpillar 030-7918
Caterpillar 0307918
Caterpillar 044582
Caterpillar 077-3234
Caterpillar 0773234
Caterpillar 078-0691
Caterpillar 0780691
Caterpillar 093-8332
Caterpillar 0938332
Caterpillar 095-1760
Caterpillar 0951760
Caterpillar 098-1186
Caterpillar 0981186
Caterpillar 1G7652
Caterpillar 307918
Caterpillar 3J3918
Caterpillar 5L4014
Caterpillar 7F0206
Caterpillar 7M9899
Caterpillar 7Q8497
Caterpillar 7X6614
Caterpillar 981186
Caterpillar 9G5090
Caterpillar 004-4582
Caterpillar 0044582
Caterpillar 030-4007
Caterpillar 0304007
Caterpillar 077-4467
Caterpillar 0774467
Caterpillar 077-6168
Caterpillar 0776168
Caterpillar 0773584
Caterpillar 077-3584
Caterpillar 083-3394
Caterpillar 0833394
Caterpillar 095-1755
Caterpillar 0951755
Caterpillar 1998112
Caterpillar 199-8112

PAI Part #: 321228

OEM References:

  • CATERPILLAR 005-8159
  • CATERPILLAR 0058159
  • CATERPILLAR 030-7918
  • CATERPILLAR 0307918
  • CATERPILLAR 044582
  • CATERPILLAR 077-3234
  • CATERPILLAR 0773234
  • CATERPILLAR 078-0691
  • CATERPILLAR 0780691
  • CATERPILLAR 093-8332
  • CATERPILLAR 0938332
  • CATERPILLAR 095-1760
  • CATERPILLAR 0951760
  • CATERPILLAR 098-1186
  • CATERPILLAR 0981186
  • CATERPILLAR 1G7652
  • CATERPILLAR 2M9780
  • CATERPILLAR 307918
  • CATERPILLAR 3J3918
  • CATERPILLAR 5L4014
  • CATERPILLAR 7F0206
  • CATERPILLAR 7M9899
  • CATERPILLAR 7Q8497
  • CATERPILLAR 7X6614
  • CATERPILLAR 981186
  • CATERPILLAR 9G5090
  • CATERPILLAR 004-4582
  • CATERPILLAR 0044582
  • CATERPILLAR 030-4007
  • CATERPILLAR 0304007
  • CATERPILLAR 077-4467
  • CATERPILLAR 0774467
  • CATERPILLAR 077-6168
  • CATERPILLAR 0776168
  • CATERPILLAR 0773584
  • CATERPILLAR 077-3584
  • CATERPILLAR 083-3394
  • CATERPILLAR 0833394
  • CATERPILLAR 095-1755
  • CATERPILLAR 0951755
  • CATERPILLAR 1998112
  • CATERPILLAR 199-8112

Applications:

  • CATERPILLAR 3400 SERIES
  • CATERPILLAR 3100 SERIES
  • CATERPILLAR C7 ENGINE
  • CATERPILLAR 3300 SERIES

Warranty: 2.0 year(s)